1. Technology
You can opt-out at any time. Please refer to our privacy policy for contact information.

Discuss in my forum

iTunes Definition: What is iTunes?

By

iTunes Definition: What is iTunes?
Courtesy of Apple
Definition:

iTunes (formally called SoundJam MP) is a software media player which was first released by Apple in 2001. Although its main purpose is a front end for Apple's iTunes Store to enable consumers to purchase music, movies, apps, and other digital products, the iTunes software is also a very capable media management program.

With it you can:

and more.

One of the biggest advantages of using the iTunes software is for owners of Apple products such as the iPod, iPhone, or iPad. This is because there are many built-in features that help to seamlessly integrate Apple's portable hardware devices with iTunes and its online store. However, many non-Apple hardware devices capable of digital music and video playback aren't supported by the iTunes software -- the company has been heavily criticized for this lack of compatibility (allegedly to sell more of its hardware products). There are alternative iTunes software programs that can be used to sync media files to Apple's portable devices, but none of them have the ability to connect to the iTunes Store.

The audio formats that iTunes currently supports are:

  • MP3
  • AAC
  • WMA (Windows version only: not directly playable -- AAC versions are created)
  • ALAC
  • WAV
  • AIFF
  • MP4
Also Known As: iTunes jukebox, iTunes player, apple media player

©2014 About.com. All rights reserved.